Date & Time:
Jan 4, 2013 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Transaero 5074
Registration:
YV2615
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Los Roques - Caracas
MSN:
20
YOM:
1968
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Los Roques Island Airport Runway 07 at 1132LT on a charter flight to Caracas, carrying four passengers and two pilots. During initial climb, the crew was cleared to climb to 6,500 feet. Seven minutes later, the crew informed ATC he was climbing to 5,000 feet and reported his position some 10 NM from Gran Roque VOR. While cruising at 5,400 feet at a speed of 120 knots, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the sea. SAR operations did not find any trace of the aircraft nor the six occupants and all operations were abandoned after one week. The Italian couturier Vittorio Missoni was among the passenger. In June 2013, some debris were localized at a depth of 75 meters and five bodies were found on 17OCT2013. Eventually, the wreckage was recovered on 25NOV2013.