Date & Time: May 11, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
DQ-FEO
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lakeba - Suva
MSN:
9
YOM:
1967
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Lakeba Island Airport on a cargo flight to Suva, carrying one passenger, one pilot and a load of fish. On final approach to Suva-Nausori Airport runway 10, the pilot encountered strong winds. On short final, the aircraft was too low and collided with a taxi driving on a road passing about 200 metres short of runway 10 threshold. The aircraft went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants in the plane were killed while both occupants in the taxi were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The pilot was completing the approach at an insufficient altitude. Strong winds were considered as a contributing factor.