Date & Time: Aug 6, 1991 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
DQ-FCN
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aitukaki - Rarotonga
MSN:
676
YOM:
1972
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a flight from Aitukaki to Rarotonga on behalf of Avaiki Air, carrying eight passengers and two pilots. On final approach by night, at an altitude of 1,700 feet, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the sea few km offshore. The aircraft quickly sank by a depth of about 2,400 metres and the wreckage was not recovered. Three passengers and one pilot were rescued while six others occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. The loss of control occurred during a VFR approach by night in excellent weather conditions.