Date & Time:
Jan 25, 1995 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
C-GSGK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
383
YOM:
1974
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Pauingassi, the twin engine aircraft was too low and struck the ground short of the airstrip. It came to rest in snow and was damaged beyond repair. Both occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot misjudged the distance with the landing area and may have suffered a optical illusion caused by the reflection of the sun on the snow.