Date & Time:
Jun 27, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
YR-BNI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bucharest - Bucharest
MSN:
776
YOM:
1970
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed Bucharest-Băneasa Airport for a training mission. While flying at a low altitude, the twin engine airplane struck power cables and crashed in flames in an open field. All five occupants were killed.