Date & Time: May 29, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
8R-GHG
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
484
YOM:
1975
Country:
Guyana
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Holitipu Airport, the twin engine aircraft collided with construction machinery and came to rest. There were no injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The airport authority failed to publish a notam about works in progress. The pilot failed to get information about the destination airport conditions.