Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
TF-RTO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bakkafjördur – Egilsstađir
MSN:
142
YOM:
1970
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While descending to Egilsstađir Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to low clouds. While flying under VFR mode, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Smjörfjöll (1,251 meters high) located few km from the destination. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot continued to fly under VFR in adverse weather conditions. Controlled flight into terrain.