Date & Time:
May 26, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
YR-BNJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Boboc AFB - Boboc AFB
MSN:
777
YOM:
1976
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Boboc AFB when the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a field near the airport. All four occupants were killed.