Date & Time:
Jan 18, 2002 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Fly BVI
Registration:
N616GL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tortola - Tortola
MSN:
616
YOM:
1970
Country:
British Virgin Islands
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On January 18, 2002 at 1440 eastern standard time, a Britten-Norman BN2-A, N616GL, operated by Fly BVI Inc,. under the provision Title 14 CFR Part 135, as a sightseeing flight, ditched off Beef Island, British Virgin Islands, following a loss of engine power on both engines. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The airplane was substantially damaged. The air transport pilot and his passengers were not injured. The flight departed Beef Island, British Virgin Islands, at 1400. According to the pilot, during a sightseeing tour the airplane experience a total loss of power on both engines at the same time. The pilot contacted the Beef Island control tower and declared an emergency and gave his position report. He then stated his intentions to ditch the airplane off the coast of Beef Island, British Virgin Islands. The airplane came to rest in six feet of water near the shoreline. During the examination of the airplane by personnel from the Department of Civil Aviation, British Virgin Islands, approximately 23 gallons of fuel were discovered in each fuel tank.