Date & Time: Jan 8, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
J8-VAK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Union Island - Bridgetown
MSN:
436
YOM:
1975
Country:
Barbados
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Union Island to Bridgetown-Grantley Adams Airport, while cruising at an altitude of 7,000 feet, the right engine failed. The pilot informed ATC about his situation on position and reduced his altitude to ditch the aircraft about 30 km southeast of Bridgetown. A passenger was killed while nine other occupants were rescued. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight for unknown reasons.