Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
B-11116
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lanyu - Taitung
MSN:
2007
YOM:
1977
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Lanyu, while climbing to an altitude of 1,500 feet, the left engine failed. The crew elected to maintain control of the aircraft that banked left, entered a dive and crashed in the sea few km offshore. A pilot and two passengers were rescued while seven other occupants were killed. It is believed that the second engine also failed during the dive according to the survivors.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.