Date & Time: Dec 13, 2002
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
P2-CBB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tep Tep – Madang
MSN:
140
YOM:
1969
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Tep Tep Airstrip, the twin engine aircraft collided with a cliff located in the Finisterre Mountain Range. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed. This was the inaugural flight from the newly constructed Tep Tep Airstrip.