Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
YJ-RV2
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
172B
YOM:
1970
Country:
Vanuatu
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft landed hard, went out of control, veered off runway and crashed in the sea. All three occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.