Date & Time: Jan 14, 2003 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
HS-RON
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pattaya - Pattaya
MSN:
156
YOM:
1970
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Pattaya Airpark runway 10 for a local flight with 6 skydivers and one pilot on board. During initial climb, at a height of about 200-300 feet, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a cassava field located 1,500 metres from the runway end, near the village of Chak Ngaeo. All seven occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the aircraft stalled following an engine failure while the flaps were still in the full down position.