Date & Time: Jan 26, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
A2-ZEV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
99
YOM:
1969
Country:
Botswana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered technical problems and made an emergency landing in an uninhabited area located 128 km north of Maun, about 40 km north of Xakanaxa. All nine occupants were rescued while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.