Date & Time:
Apr 2, 2009
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
RP-C764
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tuguegarao – Maconacon
MSN:
318
YOM:
1973
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Tuguegarao Airport at 0855LT on a charter flight to Maconacon, carrying five passengers and two pilots. Weather conditions at departure were considered as good. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated. The wreckage was found 13 days later in a wooded and hilly terrain located about 30 km southeast of Tuguegarao. The aircraft was destroyed and all 7 occupants were killed. It is believed that weather conditions deteriorated en route and that the mountain was shrouded in clouds.