Date & Time: Sep 9, 1970 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
N855JA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Juan - Ponce
MSN:
87
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
4180
Captain / Total hours on type:
130
Circumstances:
While cruising at a relative low height, the pilot initiated a turn to the left when the airplane struck a mountain and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the uncontrolled descent could not be determined. However, there was no malfunction on the aircraft and it is reported that the pilot had not slept for about 27 hours.
Final Report:
N855JA.pdf75.09 KB