Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1999 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
P2-ALH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hoskins – Kandrian
MSN:
761
YOM:
1975
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Hoskins, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a palm plantation located near Hoskins. The aircraft was destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with thunderstorm activity and severe turbulences. §
Probable cause:
It is believed that the aircraft suffered a structural failure due to severe turbulences while flying in bad weather conditions.