Date & Time: Dec 15, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
P2-MBE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alotau – Bwagaoia
MSN:
194
YOM:
1970
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Alotau Airport, the pilot followed the published departure procedure for about 17 km when he initiated a turn to the left bound to the northwest, always below clouds. Then, the aircraft entered clouds when, less than two minutes later, it struck the slope of a mountain located some 25 km from Alotau. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot was flying under VFR mode in IMC conditions.