Date & Time: Jan 19, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
B-11125
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Taitung - Lyudao
MSN:
2029
YOM:
1981
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
On final approach, the pilot encountered limited visibility due to poor weather conditions. The twin engine aircraft struck a hill and crashed few km short of runway. A passenger was seriously injured while 10 other occupants were killed.