Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
EI-BBA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
444
YOM:
1975
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown on runway 14/32, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest few meters further. All seven occupants were evacuated, among them five were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.