Date & Time: Feb 7, 2008 at 1720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
HI-653CA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santiago de los Caballeros – Punta Cana
MSN:
8
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
21405
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a touristic flight from Punta Cana to Santiago de los Caballeros and back. During the return flight to Punta Cana, the pilot elected to make a fuel stop at La Romana because he failed to refuel at Santiago de los Caballeros and was aware that the left tank fuel gage was inoperative. En route, the left engine failed. The pilot elected to restart it but without success. He decided to attempt an emergency landing in a sugarcane field located in El Prado. Upon landing, the aircraft lost its undercarriage and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All nine occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident occurred due to the fact that engine # 1 was turned off due to lack of fuel and when making the emergency landing the captain could not keep the aircraft in the correct path of the selected lane for said landing.
Final Report:
HI-653CA.pdf383.73 KB