Date & Time: Jun 24, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
VP-FBG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2126
YOM:
1982
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At liftoff, one of the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed. All six occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.