Date & Time: Jun 5, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
YV-230C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
19
YOM:
1968
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located in the region of Canaima. All 10 occupants were killed, among them nine tourists.