Date & Time: Sep 24, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
PK-ZAD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
732
YOM:
1974
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Lhokseumawe-Malikussaleh Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane went into a dive a crashed into the sea few hundred meters offshore. Four passengers were killed while six other occupants were injured.