Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
560
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
560
YOM:
1977
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the sea off Zamboanga City. All four occupants were rescued and the aircraft sank.