Date & Time: Nov 25, 1984 at 1248 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
VH-ISI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wilton - Wilton
MSN:
329
YOM:
1973
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At a height of about 200 feet after take-off the right engine lost power. The pilot feathered the propeller and commenced a gentle left turn in order to return to the strip. He later advised that the aircraft began to sink towards some large trees and he was forced to increase the angle of bank in an effort to avoid them. Shortly afterwards the aircraft struck the ground heavily in an adjacent paddock about 1 kilometre from the strip.
Probable cause:
The engine failure was caused by jamming of accessory drive gearing as a result of the effects of excessive wear within a magneto. It was probable that a mandatory inspection of the magneto which fell due 84 flying hours before the accident, was not conducted. On take-off the aircraft weight exceeded the authorised limit, however following the engine failure the pilot was able to maintain straight and level flight. A cleared area of ground lay ahead and just to the left of the flight path but the pilot had considered the aircraft had sufficient performance capability to permit a return to the trip.
Final Report:
VH-ISI.pdf22.52 KB