Date & Time: Dec 26, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
HH-CNB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cockburn Harbour - Cockburn Town
MSN:
442
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
En route from Cockburn Harbour to Cockburn Town, the copilot declared an emergency after an engine failed in flight. The airplane lost height and crashed into the sea off Turks and Caicos Islands. All 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for undetermined reasons.