Date & Time: Dec 12, 2003 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
RP-C868
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Maconacon – Tuguegarao
MSN:
725
YOM:
1974
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Tuguegarao Airport, the twin engine aircraft entered clouds and the crew lost visual contact with the runway. The aircraft struck a hill top and crashed in a wooded area located 3 km short of runway. All three occupants were killed.