Date & Time: Aug 25, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
7P-LAE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sekakes - Maseru
MSN:
556
YOM:
1977
Country:
Lesotho
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknow reasons while taking off from an 'airsptrip' in Sekakes, Lesotho. All six occupants were injured and the aircraft was written off.