Date & Time: Apr 11, 1978 at 2042 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
N97JA
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Long Beach - San José
MSN:
447
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
12000
Captain / Total hours on type:
24
Aircraft flight hours:
1226
Circumstances:
On final approach to San José-Reid-Hillview Airport, both engines failed. The airplane lost height, struck power cables and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach and subsequent collision with wires due to fuel starvation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Aircraft equipped with ferry tanks.
Final Report:
N97JA.pdf91.45 KB