Date & Time:
Feb 12, 2024 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
HC-CXK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
San Cristóbal - Puerto Villamil
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed into the sea some 1,5 km off the beach of Punta Carola, San Cristóbal Island, Galapagos. The airplane sank while all nine occupants were rescued. It appears that the airplane was en route to Puerto Villamil Airport, Isabela Island, when the accident occurred.