Date & Time:
Feb 24, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
PK-VIR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Balikpapan – Sampit
MSN:
392
YOM:
1974
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching Sampit Airport, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in the Sampit River few km from the airfield. Four passengers were killed while five other occupants were rescued.