Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
PK-VIP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sampit - Palangkaraya
MSN:
752
YOM:
1975
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Sampit Airport, while climbing, the right engine lost power. The crew initiated a left turn in an attempt to return to the airport when the aircraft stalled and crashed in the Mentaya River. Both pilots and a passenger were killed, all seven other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on the right engine during initial climb for unknown reasons.