Date & Time: Nov 18, 2005 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
V3-HFO
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belize City – Privacion
MSN:
465
YOM:
1975
Country:
Belize
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
9000
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a charter flight from Belize City to the private airstrip of Privacion desserving Blancaneaux Lodge with two US citizens in honeymoon and one pilot on board. At 1016LT, the pilot reported over La Democracia and all on board seems to be ok. While descending to Privacion Aerodrome, weather conditions deteriorated when the twin engine aircraft crashed in a wooded area located about 5 km from the destination. The wreckage was found at the end of the day in a mountainous terrain. Weather conditions deteriorated due to the tropical storm Gamma approaching Belize. All three occupants were killed.