Date & Time: Sep 23, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
DQ-FIF
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Suva - Ngau
MSN:
417
YOM:
1974
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach and landing to Ngau Airport were completed in poor weather conditions with fog and rain falls. After landing on a wet grassy runway, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance (the runway is 760 metres long). It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest few dozen metres further. All five occupants escaped injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who completed the landing at an excessive speed on a wet and short grassy runway.