Date & Time: Sep 2, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
C-GIPF
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Campbell River - Smithers
MSN:
274
YOM:
1971
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was returning to Smithers, carrying one pilot and six German citizens taking part to a hunting camp. While descending to Smithers, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in an isolated area. SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned after four weeks as no trace of the aircraft nor the seven occupants was found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.