Date & Time:
Jul 5, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
P2-DNJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Woitape
MSN:
857
YOM:
1977
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Port Moresby Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. While flying at an insufficient altitude, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain and crashed 35 km north of Port Moresby. SAR operations were initiated but the wreckage was found in an isolated area five days later only. Four passengers seriously wounded were rescued while eight other occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor.