Date & Time: Oct 7, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
RP-C2152
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
487
YOM:
1976
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While cruising in thunderstorm activity, the twin engine airplane crashed on the slope of a mountain located near the municipality of Divilacan, east part of Luzon Island. Two passengers were rescued while eight other occupants were killed.