Date & Time: Dec 10, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
P2-ALL
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
448
YOM:
1975
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, at a height of about 250 feet, the pilot selected flaps down when the aircraft went unstable, stalled and crashed short of runway threshold. The pilot was injured.