Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
PK-ZAA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Pontianak - Nanga Pinoh
MSN:
730
YOM:
1974
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
En route from Pontianak to Nanga Pinoh, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. While descending in IMC conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Saran located 48 km west of Nanga Pinoh. All 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.