Date & Time: Oct 3, 2022 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
VH-WQA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saibai Island - Horn Island
MSN:
494
YOM:
1975
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a routine school charter flight from Saibai Island to Horn Island. En route, the pilot encountered engine troubles and was forced to shut down one engine. He reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing on Moa Island when the airplane impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area. The tail section separated upon impact and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Fortunately, all seven occupants evacuated safely.