Date & Time: Jun 23, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Shabair
Registration:
9Q-CLW
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kisengwa - Mitwaba
MSN:
2030
YOM:
1981
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Mitwaba Airfield, the pilot was completing a last turn to join the approach path when the aircraft stalled and crashed on hilly terrain about 3 km short of runway. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of strong downdrafts and severe atmospheric turbulences specific to this region.