Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
5T-MAT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
765
YOM:
1976
Country:
Western Sahara
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Western Sahara, mayb in the region of Laayoune, while taking part to a military operation against Polisario Front rebels. It is believed the aircraft was shot down by ground fire and crashed. There were no casualties.