Date & Time: Jan 6, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
PK-VIV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sampit - Banjarmasin
MSN:
852
YOM:
1977
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
About 30 minutes into the flight, while in cruising altitude, the pilot noted a loss of power on the left engine. At the same time, the oil pressure dropped while the engine temperature increased. In such situation, the pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in an open field located in Kualakapuas, some 63 km northwest of Banjarmasin-Syamsudin Noor Airport. All 10 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.