Date & Time: Mar 15, 2010 at 1243 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
N663SA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kodiak - Old Harbor
MSN:
4
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
8D501
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7370
Captain / Total hours on type:
106
Aircraft flight hours:
11348
Circumstances:
The airline transport pilot was taking off on a passenger flight under Title 14, CFR Part 135, when the accident occurred. He reported that during takeoff the wind was reported from 290-300 degrees, at 15 knots, gusting to 27 knots. He chose to make an intersection takeoff on runway 25 at its intersection with runway 29, rather than use the full length of runway 29. He said his airspeed did not develop as quickly as he had anticipated, and that with his airspeed lagging and poor climb performance, he realized the airplane was not going to clear the ridge at the end of the runway. He said he initiated a right descending turn to maintain his airspeed, but impacted trees alongside the runway. He reported that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage when it impacted trees. He said there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from rising terrain during takeoff resulting in collision with trees.
Final Report:
N663SA.pdf85.72 KB