Date & Time: Jan 2, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
HH-CNC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port-au-Prince – Cap Haïtien
MSN:
474
YOM:
1975
Country:
Haiti
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While flying in poor weather conditions, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near Grande-Rivière-du-Nord. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all nine occupants were killed. Visibility was poor due to low ceiling.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.