Date & Time:
Aug 5, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
PK-KNF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Ambon - Bula
MSN:
745
YOM:
1975
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While descending to Bula Airport on a cargo flight from Ambon, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea. Both occupants were killed.