Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
P2-NAM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Madang - Bundi
MSN:
207
YOM:
1970
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Bundi Airport on a flight from Madang, the pilot decided to divert to Begesin Airport for unknown reason. On final approach to Begesin Airstrip, he extended the approach and landed too far down the runway. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and crashed in a ravine. The pilot and a passenger were killed.