Date & Time:
Oct 13, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
P2-HBE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bank - Mount Hagen
MSN:
815
YOM:
1978
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Bank Airstrip, while climbing in the Simbai Valley, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain and crashed about 5,3 km from Bank Airfield. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft did not have sufficient power to complete a steep climb as expected by the crew. Apparently, the aircraft stalled while completing a last turn due to an insufficient speed. Poor judgment on part of the crew.